Women and different battlefield

Last week I talked about Multiple sclerosis (MS) for Mutiara Umat (MU) circle via SKYPE. Mutiara Umat is an Indonesian Muslimah society based in Sweden. It has approximately 100 active members. At first, I told the organiser that I might be not eligible to speak about MS since I do not have medical training background. I recommended them another name that I believe has the expertise to talk about MS. However, the organiser convinced me that rather than a comprehensive medical explanation about MS, they want me to speak about MS from the survivor’s perspectives, such as how I manage to do my daily life and its impact toward my family, and soon. Okay then.

They gave me 1.5 hours to speak and discuss MS. I spoke a glimpse about MS from a medical perspective, such as what is MS, what could cause MS, the symptoms, and the treatment or medication. I also linked it to several common types of autoimmune disease. Moreover, as requested I also discussed how I manage my daily life, especially managing fear and motivation when being challenged by autoimmune disease or disability verdict. I hope the talk can help people to identify or coupe when they or their family members have something suspected/diagnosed with MS, or autoimmune disease in general.

For me, the most interesting part is the Q&A session. The questions indeed ask about how I deal with MS, but I can summarise that the omnibus of the questions is how I manage to do my PhD aside from my roles as mum and wife. The other theme that I can sense from those questions is about women’s guilty or useless feeling because they “just stay at home and do nothing but take care the family” [italic = the exact statement was delivered the same in Bahasa Indonesia].

It makes me uncomfortable to hear women’s struggle to raise legitimacy that they are worth and contribute to the family.

Women, you are worth even when you are a stay at home mum, or whatever you do. It is only a different battlefield for a different woman.

I can do the calculation about how much a household has to spend for childcare or nanny if mummy cannot or doesn’t want to take care their children. There is also economic calculation when a mum breastfeeds the baby, instead of using formula milk. We can also count the cost we spend to eat at restaurant or cafe if mum does not cook. Those are several financial gains can be listed if somebody asks about mum’s contribution toward the family. I believe there are more can be listed.

I mentioned in the talk that people might be facing different battlefield. For me it might be MS and PhD. For other people, the battlefield might be their kids or parents, or works, or spouse, or anything. Whether you are women or men, working women or stay at home, with doctoral degree or not, prestigious school or not, affluent or not, have kids or not: it does not matter. It does not matter what women’s status or label in the society is.

For me, one battlefield is never more important or less important than the other battlefield. I believe it is all the same. In my religion, everything we do is to serve God or if you are not a Muslim, what matters is whether you intend to make society better or not. Just like Jewel mentions in her song: “In the end only kindness matter”.

Some people think my PhD student title looks fancy, not every woman can afford that title. Yes, I agree, I count it as my accomplishment. However, on the other hand, this title makes me put aside other things; such as my time with kids or my ability to cleaning the house. I sometimes envy other mum who can cook fancy food for their kids, or keeps the house always clean and tidy, or can teach their children memorising Al-Quran in very early age.

Everyone has their unique ability. It is true when a woman has a role in the public sphere (i.e. work outside the house, study, be a volunteer, etc) more people can recognise or acknowledge her work or contribution. It is natural because there are more people live outside our household than, let say, five or six family member live inside our house. There is also a tendency for a human to take for granted everything that is free. My mum never charges me for food she makes, I just enjoyed the food and forgot to say ‘thanks’ to my mum, or praise her delicious food. I just realise now that when my kids/husband say thanks or praise my food, I usually am very happy, so does my mum, maybe. What I can do when the useless or exhausted feeling come to me, I repeat it myself: “If there is nobody appreciate my roles or ability, I will make sure that I appreciate myself.”

I believe that everything we do will come back to us. You will harvest apple when you grow an apple. Maybe we can not see the result immediately. It probably comes in the future. The yield can be nice and reliable children that take care of you when you are old. Or succesful kids that make you very proud. Or people who cherish your children when they are away from you in the future. Or the better society for your children to live in. Any good deeds come to you maybe because you did something good in past.

  • – – – –

There is a story about evil ghost’s conversation with his subordinate (Apologies I do not know the source, I found it on some social media):

“If you want to ruin a family, ruin its mother first.

Firstly, make her continuously feels exhausted so that she feels weak, fatigue and powerless.

When she already feels exhausted, take away her gratefulness. Let her feels that she spends her entire life just to take care the family that gives her nothing than tired.

When she already lost her gratefulness, take away her self-confidence. Let her sees only people’s happiness thus forget that she is also happy and worth.  Make her feels the inferiority and useless feeling.

If that has happened, then take away her patience.

Moreover, you will find that house is ruined, started from the door called mother.

Because mother’s happiness leads to family’s endurance.”

  • – – – –

So, women… let’s cheer up and be proud of whatever our role and title are.



Mum, dad and coffee.

This photo was taken 5 days before my dad passed away. That day, they just landed at Jakarta from Medan (a city where my dad has an ongoing airport development project). My sister picked them up from the airport and stopped by a cafe near my parent’s house. My sister took this photo.

I never imagine this could be the last time my mum and dad have a photo as couple. My dad is looked very fine in this photo. When my sister sent this photo to our family whatsapp group, I teased my parent by saying “ciyeeee…” (word usually used to tease couple that looked good together). Then I moaned to my dad that It’s been a long time since he bought me coffee, and I asked him to buy me a lot of coffee when I come back to Indonesia in the next couple months. He okayed me, and joked “Iya nanti beli pabriknya sekalian.” (“Yes, we’ll buy the (coffee) factory as well” – his tricky words that usually used to soothe me and my siblings when we throw tantrum ask him to buy something).

But he would never buy me coffee, anymore.

Oh life we never know what is ahead.

Dad, Miss you.

Mum, be strong.


Ayah lagi apa?

Ayah lagi apa? Semoga Ayah bahagia selalu di sana. Diangkat semua dosa2 ayah. Dilapangkan kuburnya. Terang dan nyaman di sana.

Dian sayang ayah. Dian banyak salah sama ayah, maafin dian ya yah. Dian juga jarang nanya kabar ayah. Dian kirain ayah selama ini sehat2 aja, soale ayah ga pernah ngeluh, klo ketemu ketawa melulu. Dian juga ngira ayah kadang sibuk kerja, dian ga mau ganggu. Makanya dian ga pernah kuatir dan jarang telpon-telpon atau WA. Tapi sekarang semua itu jadi kaya sekedar alesan dian aja. Harusnya dian tetep tanya kabar ayah walau dian tau ayah akan jawab “Ayah baik-baik/ sehat.”

Seandainya dian tau ayah akan pergi secepat ini, dian pasti nanya ayah tiap hari udah makan atau belum, ada yang sakit atau enggak. Dian baru sadar kalo WA dian terakhir ke ayah adalah hari Rabu, seminggu sebelum ayah ga ada. Jarang banget kan dian nanya kabar ayah. Dari hari Rabu itu, dian baru sempet videocall hari Minggu. Trus tau-tau hari Rabu berikutnya ayah ga ada. Ya Allah, cepet banget ayaaaaahhhh.

Padahal dian udah beli parfum buat kado ulang tahun ayah (waktu itu sih beli aja dulu, ga tau kasihnya kapan). Trus kalo gini, dian ga bisa kasih kadonya. Ayah 😭😭😭😭😭

Ayah.. dian kangen… ayah lagi apa.

Al- Faatihah


I miss you till it hurts

Rest in peace, Dad. I pray for your best.

Honestly, I’m so angry these days. I feel betrayed because you go so suddenly. The fact that I know people will eventually die, cannot help me to accept the reality that you’re no longer in this world.

Rest in peace dad. You know that you always be my hero. I cannot describe it in beautiful words. It’s a comfort feeling because I always have you to support me, furthermore clean up the mess I made.

You always have ways to make mum, your children and grandchildren smile. Even make us cry in laugh. I remember there was a time when you threw joke, then I got asthma attack, cannot breath because I laughed so loud on your joke. Silly me. Silly you.

Rest in peace dad. I don’t know what I should do to ease this pain. I know time will heal me. But it’s so hard to endure this pain now. I just want to cry all day, grieving, mourning and perhaps cursing.. why you left me.. so suddenly.

I cannot give you last hug and kiss before you go. Why dad.. why didn’t you wait until I come back to Indonesia next few months.. why..

I currently have so much memories spinning in my head. Good memories, I supposed. I’m blessed that I have you as my dad. But now these good memories be like a burden. Two sided sword. I feel mixed feeling, like hate and love collide. I really don’t know if those good memories ease my pain, or even make it worse.

I’m struggling now. I try my best to hold on, keep my sanity. These lost and guilty feeling are now unbearable.

I know life must go on. I cannot be in despair for long time. I have to overcome it. I’ll try my best. I try to keep my chin up. I’ll move forward. I’ll finish my study, so that the guilty feeling I cannot see you on the day you passed away, will not be wasted.

Rest in peace, dad. We’ll meet again in Jannah. Aamiiin.

I miss you.

*21st February 2018

My dad passed away due to heart attack. He is the man I love. The central of my universe. He’s my inspiration, a humble and trustworthy person. He’s a busy man, but I can still remember he used to help me study at home, that made me (almost always) awarded as first rank at school.

He’s a civil engineer. He designed the structure and built some of notable high rise buildings, airports and highways at my country. I can remember one day when I was kid, it’s weekend but he had to go to the project site. He already promised us- his children to go to swim. We throwed tanthrum due to cancelation, of course. To make it up – he took us to his project site – the BEJ tower 1 (not the collapse one), the highest building in Indonesia by that time, he allowed us to use helmet project and rode the gondola. What a thrilled experience I ever had. From that time I feel so proud for having him as my dad, man who contribute to the landmark of our capital city.

I miss you dad.

May Allah give blessing for my dad. Aamiiin.


PhD is my remedy

Saya mendengar banyak cerita dan membaca publikasi akademis bahwa kuliah S3 atau PhD membuat seseorang rentan terkena gangguan jiwa. Banyak juga kasus mahasiswa PhD yang memilih bunuh diri karena tidak kuat menanggung tekanan beban akademis yang dihadapi. Agak berbeda dengan yang saya baca dan dengar, saya bisa bilang (untuk saat ini) bahwa justru PhD adalah obat yang membuat saya tetap waras. Phd is my remedy. In my circumstance as MS survivor.

Ketika mendengar diagnosis Multiple Sclerosis (MS), saya hampir menyerah dan memutuskan tidak jadi melanjutkan kuliah S3. Waktu itu saya mengkhawatirkan perkembangan penyakit saya. Akankah memburuk dan membuat saya tidak bisa beraktivitas secara normal. Apakah akan mengganggu kemampuan kognitif saya, karena ada lesi (luka) yang bersarang di otak. Ketika didiagnosis MS, saya kehilangan orientasi masa depan. Misalnya muncul pikiran: buat apa sekolah lagi, tidak jelas apakah saya akan kuat untuk menyelesaikan. Kalaupun nanti kuliahnya selesai, tidak jelas apakah akan kuat bekerja atau tidak, dan seterusnya. Beragam justifikasi saya munculkan untuk menyerah, ketakutan pada hal yang belum terjadi.

Untungnya saat itu masih ada satu atau dua percikan semangat menulis di dalam diri. Dasarnya suka curhat nulis, jadi pas liat laptop jadi keluar perasaan iseng-iseng pengen curhat nulis: revisi proposal (riset s3) ah siapa tahu idenya berkembang jadi menarik. Terus pas proposalnya jadi, kepikiran lagi: kirim-kirim proposal ah, siapa tahu ada supervisor yang mau. Pas ada calon supervisor ngajakin Skype meeting ttg proposal tersebut: Belajar dulu ah sebelum meeting, siapa tahu walau ga keterima sama supervisor ini bisa dapet masukan topik atau nama supervisor yang lain. Begitulah milestone PhD saya yang kebanyakan diawali dengan iseng-iseng, tidak berani berharap banyak.

MS membuat saya tidak berani merencanakan sesuatu yang masih jauh-jauh hari. Kalo kata teman, perjalanan hidup jadi ibarat diterangi lampu mobil. Jalannya semeter-semeter, sesuai jangkauan lampu namun akhirnya sampai juga. Alhamdulillah sejauh ini jalan timik-timik PhDnya ada kemajuan. Akhirnya keterima kuliah, dapet supervisor yang ritme kerjanya sesuai dengan ritme saya. Untungnya punya supervisor yang tiap bulan kasih target, harus nulis 2000-3000 kata tentang topik tertentu, deadlinenya tiga minggu, untuk bahan meeting bulan depan. Dengan demikian saya jadi punya tujuan hidup dan passion yang terukur. Tiga minggu menurut saya adalah radius yang masih bisa saya kelola dan bayangkan. Kayanya hidup saya bakalan susah kalo dapet supervisor yang lain. Sebagai contoh, suami saya dapat supervisor yang memberikan keleluasaan besar ke mahasiswanya. Terserah mau nulis apa dan kapan, submit sesukamu kalo kamu merasa hal tersebut oke. Buat suami yang visi misi dan kapabilitasnya memungkinkan untuk berpikir jauh ke depan, supervisor model begini sangat membantu. Tapi kalo buat saya kurang cocok, tidak ada kerangka waktu dan target pencapaian yang jelas.

Tanpa disadari situasi PhD ini jadi obat untuk saya. Saya jadi punya alasan untuk terus berpikir, membuat otak tetap bekerja dan melupakan ketakutan-ketakutan akan MS. Banyak yang bilang stres itu memicu kambuhnya MS. Dan ironisnya seringkali stres yang muncul adalah karena memikirkan MS. Jadi semacam lingkaran setan. Stres mikirin penyakit dan akhirnya jadi sakit beneran. Disibukkan dengan tugas-tugas kuliah membuat saya lupa memikirkan MS.

Membaca adalah kesukaan saya, menulis menjadi terapi saya. Karena dilakukan dalam koridor kuliah dan diberi deadline, membaca dan menulisnya jadi terarah dan menghasilkan hal kongkrit, minimal jadi manuskrip draft tesis.

Kuliah PhD juga menjadi alasan bagi saya untuk tiap hari manjat tangga Ponderosa yang kecuramannya bikin bengek, untuk menuju office di Dainton building. Atau manjat Crookesmoor Road yang kemiringannya hampir 50 derajat untuk mencapai gedung management school. Tanpa disadari aktivitas fisik ini membantu pemulihan badan kiri saya yang sempat paralyses dan mati rasa ketika dahulu diserang MS. Kadang masih suka ada rasa lemah ga bisa gerakin kaki kiri, tapi Alhamdulillah sudah jaaauuuuh membaik dibanding dulu.  Jalan kaki 2-4 km perhari, yang kayanya ga mungkin saya lakukan di Indonesia, jadi makanan hari-hari di sini dan menjadi fisioterapi alami untuk saya. Kesibukan fisik ini juga konon membuat autoimun saya sibuk, sehingga si autoimun ga punya waktu untuk kembali menyerang myelin otak dan spine saya.

Saya tidak bisa mengingkari bahwa ketakutan akan efek MS masih terus hadir, terutama yang berhubungan dengan kemampuan fisik misalnya jadi mudah letih, ga bisa lagi bersih-bersih rumah dengan seksama padahal saya rada OCD. Akhirnya saya cuma bisa ikhlas, mungkin demikian cara Allah memberi saya kesempatan untuk lebih rileks. Udahlah bodo amat ga bisa lagi renang bolak-balik 50 kali kolam ukuran olimpik (kolam ya, bukan kasur springbed). Bodo amat cuma vacuum karpet ruang tamu perlu dibayar dengan tiduran 30 menit. Ga bisa lagi nyuci piring sambil diajak ngobrol, luka di otak membuat berkurangnya kemampuan multitasking. Ya udah kalo emang lagi pusing, beli ayam Shazam aja di tesco tinggal masuk oven trus kenyang, ga usah muluk-muluk harus masak menu Indonesia dengan resep dan prosedur njelimet. Yaudah bodo amat ABCDEFGH, yang penting masih bisa bersyukur, bahagia dan menikmati hidup. Jadi banyak semelehnya hehe. Entahlah kalo orang lain bilangnya kehilangan ambisi, tapi saya menamakannya berdamai dengan hati. Saya masih punya banyak cita-cita dan mimpi yang pengen dicapai, namun perlu direvisi timeline dan cara pencapaiannya karena MS ini.

Sebenernya ada satu terapi lain yang sudah lama tidak saya lakukan, padahal pengen banget: nulis cerpen mellow menye-menye hahaha. Sumpah nulis cerita cinta abal-abal itu harusnya oleh dunia kedokteran dinobatkan sebagai obat depresi 🙂

kalo kamu lagi suntuk atau merasa tak berdaya, apa remedymu?

Best Regards,



On The Way To The Airport – Dilema Stereotipe dan Budaya Patriarkal

Disetani oleh Mbak Indah untuk nonton drama ini. Awalnya sempat agak perjuangan sih, soale alurnya lambaaaat banget padahal saya nunggak 8 episode. Kalo mau ditonton semua dalam 1 malam begadang kan jadi berasa ga seru. Tapi karena kata Mbak Indah bagus, akhirnya aku istiqamah nonton, sekarang sudah di episode 10. Plotnya sejauh ini bagus, detail dalam jalan cerita cukup logis. Namun bukan plotnya yang hendak saya tulis di sini. Untuk plot, casting, dll bisa dilihat di sini ya -> On The Way To The Airport

Yang membuat drama ini menarik bagi saya adalah penggambaran dilema wanita-wanita bekerja, khususnya di wilayah dengan budaya patriarkal dan collectivist, beserta stereotipe yang menerpanya. Utamanya lagi di negara-negara yang tidak punya support system untuk ibu bekerja. Misalnya ga ada pembantu, daycare, atau supir dan cukup dana untuk pesen go-food.

Ada satu percakapan di Episode 9 yang membuat saya cukup tertohok. Ketika Choi soo ah resign, Lee hyun ju (teman soo ah, mantan pramugari di maskapai yang sama) berkata:

“Aku juga tidak habis pikir mengapa kita menjalani kehidupan seperti orang gila. Aku pernah pulang dari penerbangan panjang, menemui rumah dalam keadaan berantakan dan kulkas kosong. Aku ingin menangis.”

Quote ini ga berlinang air mata, tapi saya dengernya sedih. Lebih sedih lagi karena dilema ini nyata dan relevan banget untuk kebanyakan wanita di Indonesia. Situasi pelik yang sering tidak dapat dihindari dan dianggap normal di Indonesia: Ketika wanita memiliki tanggungjawab di luar rumah, namun juga harus mengerjakan pekerjaan di dalam rumah secara penuh tanpa bantuan partnernya. Dilema dari institusionalisasi norma-norma patriarkal-kapitalis dalam kehidupan kita, (gue kali ya).

Kadang diperburuk dengan budaya kolektivist Indonesia dimana keluarga besar ikut campur, pas liat cowo nyuci piring atau bantuin istrinya beberes jadi kaya aib banget, menganggap wanitanya sebagai istri yang ga kompeten, padahal itu adalah contoh suami yang baik dan pengertian.

Patriarki oleh Walby (1990) didefinisikan sebagai sistem dan praktik dalam struktur sosial dimana pria mendominasi, mengeksploitasi dan menindas wanita. Oiya perlu diingat, Walby menyebutnya sebagai “struktur sosial”, sehingga dapat saya sampaikan bahwa dalam kenyataannya tidak semua lelaki di budaya patriarkal adalah dominan, dan tidak semua wanita di posisi lebih rendah.

Ada satu mahzab dalam patriarki yang dikenal sebagai capitalist-patriarki. Hartman (1979) menyebutkan mahzab ini yang mempopulerkan segregasi antara private dan public sphere dalam konsep division of labour. Private sphere adalah peran seseorang di ranah domestik dan reproduksi, tidak dibayar. Misalnya melahirkan, mengurus anak, memasak untuk keluarga. Sementara public sphere adalah peran di ranah publik, di luar rumah tangga dan biasanya dibayar. Nah capitalist-patriarki yang muncul pada era industrialisasi Eropa ini mensyaratkan pemisahan antara private dan public sphere. Dulu banyak pekerjaan industri yang bisa dilakukan di rumah oleh wanita. Seiring munculnya industrialisasi, berbekal alasan efisiensi pekerjaan tersebut di pool di pabrik, tidak bisa lagi dikerjakan dari rumah. Membuat wanita yang memiliki kewajiban natural seperti melahirkan dan menyusui tidak bisa lagi bekerja. Jikapun mereka bekerja, sistem kapitalis akan membayar wanita lebih rendah dengan alasan fungsionalisasi dan keberlanjutan tenaga kerja: wanita bekerja cuma sementara karena cepat atau lambat akan melahirkan dan memiliki anak.

Karena seringnya dibayar rendah, dianggap pekerja kelas dua akibat sifat naturalnya, segregasi upah dan hirarki ketenagaan-kerjaan semakin tajam antara pria dan wanita, mengakibatkan wanita akhirnya menyerah (karena dapatnya ga banyak dan ga akan membuat mereka jadi leader) dan memutuskan “wifery as their career”.

Kesempatan ini kemudian dilanggengkan para lelaki (ini yang ngomong Hartman, cowo loh ya) untuk memelihara dominasi kaum pria. Lama-kelamaan terinstitusionalisasi-lah stereotipe bahwa wanita lapaknya di ranah privat dan pria lapaknya di ranah publik. Ketika wanita berada di ranah privatdan tidak memiliki penghasilan, wanita menurut Walby dan Hartman, tidak memiliki kekuatan ekonomi dan rentan menjadi obyek opresi. Ketika wanita turut mengambil peran di ranah publik, pria (dan masyarakat) melihat peran publik tersebut hanya sebagai pelengkap (meskipun wanita tsb menghasilkan pendapatan sama besar dengan pria, atau menghabiskan jam kerja yang sama dengan pria). Stereotipe ini, menurut Hartman diciptakan untuk melanggengkan dominasi pria.

Sekian abad berlalu sejak masa industrialisasi Eropa, norma segregasi privat dan publik ternyata masih berlaku. Sekarang sudah banyak wanita yang bisa bekerja dan menempuh pendidikan tinggi, tapi ketika sampai di rumah mereka juga dituntut untuk berperan sepenuhnya di ranah domestik. Seperti kata Lee Hyun Juu tadi, pulang ke rumah capek-capek, ternyata kulkas kosong dan rumah berantakan. Suaminya kemana? Suaminya nonton bola sambil minum bir. Ketika Hyun Juu dan Soo Ah minta resign, suami mereka menolak dengan alasan gaji istrinya masih dibutuhkan untuk menopang rumah tangga. Ih kesal kan.

Laki-laki dengan norma patriarki yang berlaku seakan udah “take for granted” sebagai breadwinner (Coba baca Gupta et al 2014 dan Bourne & Calas 2013), sehingga ketika wanita melakukan juga pekerjaan yang menopang keuangan rumah tangga (yang kadang terang-terangan diminta oleh partnernya), tetap dipersepsikan sebagai pelengkap saja, dan tetap disyaratkan sepenuhnya melakukan tugas domestik.

Ga adil ya. Menurut saya sih ga adil.

Terus nanti ada yang protes bawa-bawa agama nih: Makanya cewe itu jangan kerja, di rumah aja.

Guys, FYI Siti Khadijah istri Rasul adalah pedagang masyhur pada masanya, dan setelah beliau menikah, beberapa literatur mencatatkan Siti Khadijah masih turut dalam pengambilan keputusan strategis.

Dan literatur juga menuliskan bahwa Rasul kerap membantu pekerjaan rumah istrinya.

Dan jika diterapkan dalam kondisi keislaman, wanita pada jaman Rasulullah tidak dituntut untuk mencari nafkah sejak mereka lahir hingga mati. Jika di tengah jalan mereka bercerai atau ditinggal mati oleh suami, maka kewajiban memberi nafkah wanita tersebut akan kembali ke ayahnya seperti dulu ketika dia belum menikah, atau ke saudara laki-lakinya. Jika dia yatim piatu, maka akan diurusi oleh sahabat-sahabat Rasul, salah satu cara dengan dinikahi.

Nah sekarang kalo konteksnya Indonesia, coba dipikirin. Kalau ada wanita ditinggal mati atau bercerai:

  1. Belum tentu orang-tua mau menerima dia kembali karena bisa jadi dianggap aib (wanita bercerai oleh sebagian besar masyarakat masih dianggap aib). Atau dari dulu juga wanita tersebut jadi tulang punggung keluarga yang juga menyokong orang tua.
  2. Saudara laki-laki belum tentu mau menafkahinya (apalagi jika sodara laki-laki itu sudah menikah, kebayang ya ada aja istri yang kadang rewel klo suami ngasih duit ke ibunya atau saudara kandung perempuan)
  3. Masyarakat kadang insecure dan melabelinya dengan janda gatel jika wanita tsb masih muda/cantik sehingga akan sulit dinikahi oleh lelaki lain dengan alasan membantu finansial
  4. Atau tidak akan ada lelaki yang mau menikahinya jika wanita tersebut sudah tua (padahal jaman rasul, janda yang dinikahi yah yang sudah tua).

Jadi untuk konteks Indonesia, ketika seorang wanita tidak memiliki kemampuan untuk kuat dan mandiri secara ekonomi, jangan berharap hidup layak. Karena di akhir masa tetap wanita akan berjuang sendiri. Masyarakat kita ga punya jaring pengaman untuk menopang kala wanita jatuh.

Intinya apa?

Intinya, saya ga pengen menghimbau wanita untuk berdikari. Males, kenapa kalo ada kekurangan selalu wanita yang disuruh memperbaiki diri, Kenapa bukan struktur sosialnya yang diperbaiki. Saya dalam tulisan ini cuma pengen menghimbau, lelaki tolong dong jangan arogan melimpahkan semua tugas rumah tangga hanya pada wanita, karena ada porsimu juga untuk chores. Hehehe.

Best regards,


  • Draft yang lamaaa banget ga sempet-sempet diselesaikan hehehe. Pertama nulis 24 Oktober 2016.
  • Hartmann, H. (1979). The Unhappy Marriage of Marxism and Feminism: Towards a More Progressive Union (H. Hartmann, Ed.). Capital and Class, 8, 1–33.
  • Gupta, V. K., Goktan, A. B. & Gunay, G. (2014). Gender Differences in Evaluation of New Business Opportunity: A Stereotype Threat Perspective. Journal of Business Venturing, 29(2), 273–288.
  • Walby, S. (1990). Theorizing Patriarchy. Oxford: Oxford B. Blackwell, 1990.

Rebif: Love and Hate relationship

Hi there,

It’s been 2 years since I’ve diagnosed with Multiple sclerosis (MS). It’s been 1 year and 8 months since I’ve self-injected the Rebif, three times a week.

It’s upside-down relationship. Rebif won’t cure my MS. It can only protect me, like a shield. Rebif can reduce inflammation in my brain, and also reduce the production of T-cells asserted as trigger of the inflamation. That’s the ‘ups. The ‘down is, Rebif has side effect. The worst Rebif’s side effect on me are flu-like symptoms, headache and hair loss. Put together the Rebif’s side effect and the MS symptoms, lalalalalaaa my life is so colourful (you may read it as full of ache and pain, but I’ll go with ‘colourful’ to assure myself).

Everytime after I inject the Rebif, I’ll feel dizzy, sorethroat, fever, joint paint, and insomnia. The day when I inject rebif, I’ll feel uncomfortable due to the pain, make me usually fall asleep very late at 3 am (maybe that’s the time when the side effect decreased so that the pain reduced and I can sleep). The next morning I will wake up like a zombie, sleepy, not fully sober, with black-non-prada eye bag.

There were days when I feel really tired with the injection. The exaggerated worry of the needle go into my body, haunt me. If those worries are unbearable, I’ll skip the injection schedule for that day. Until I find the strength to self-inject again. Sometimes my husband help me to inject the Rebif, but it does not really help. I’m more scared when other people (including my husband) do the injection. I’m afraid it will give me more pain (in fact: it’s not. It gives same sensation on my skin whether I inject my self or helped by other people). Coward me 😪.

Last week, I met with the MS nurse. She informed me my MRI result. Thank God, it is good. There are no active lessions in my brain, and there are no new lessions. I’m so happy and feeling blessed.

Some of my friends, the MS survivor cannot do their daily life normally. On that respect, my condition is more more moreeee better than most of MS survivor I’ve known. Most of my MS survivor friends have issue with their body balance. They may easily tripped. Some of them feel permanent numbness, cannot speak clearly, brain fog, cannot move their body parts, and etc (MS affect various abilities, according which part of myelin attacked). Whereas (should say fortunately) me only feel light numbness & pins and needles. There is also everyday headache and extreme fatigue, sometimes light brain fog, but overall I’m still able to deal with my current symptoms. I’m struggling, but I can still go through my daily life. I can walk normally, read and write easily, and think clearly. That’s great.

Everyday I pray to God that those symptoms will be not proggressive, no more attack (we never know what will happens with MS, it can go back and forth and damage many parts of brain and spine. But it can also ‘sleep’ for long time). I know I should do better with injection. I have to put more effort and faith so that I won’t skip the injection. By doing so, maybe the MRI result will always okay like today. I wish my MS to be in the passive state, sleep or disappear and never come back, not relaps, and all those broken myelins will be cured. I wish.

Maybe the best resolutions for me in 2018 are: be discipline to inject the Rebif, eat clean (no dairy and red meat), sleep enough. I hope I can do it. For the better days ahead. Aamiin.

Best regards,